Faculty

Our Faculty

Regular faculty members include the following: ProfessorsAssociate ProfessorsAssistant Professors, and Instructors.

Non-regular members of the teaching staff include the following: Lecturers, Visiting Professor, Exchange Professor, Affiliate Faculty, Adjunct Professor, Teaching Associate/Fellow.

Professors

Anastacia Alvarez

Microelectronics, Computer Architecture, Digital Design and HDLs, Memory and Cache Design

Rhandley Cajote

Image Processing, Video Communications, Machine Learning

Maria Theresa De Leon

Analog and RF IC Design, IC Testing and Verification

John Richard Hizon

RF IC Design, RISC Processors, Mixed Signal Circuits

Carl Michael Odulio

Power Electronics, Electric Motor Drives

Jordan Rel Orillaza

Power Systems, Power Quality, Electricity Market

Jhoanna Rhodette Pedrasa

Computer Networks, Design of Experiments, Data Analytics and Modelling

Michael Angelo Pedrasa

Power Systems, Renewable Energy, Power Electronics

Marc Rosales

Radio Frequency Integrated Circuits, Electronic Prototyping

Luis Sison

Biomedical Engineering, Wireless Sensor Networks

Lew Andrew Tria

Solar Photovoltaic Systems, Power Electronics, Electric Vehicle Systems and components

Louis Alarcon

Microelectronics, Integrated Circuits, RF IC Design, Low-Power Processor Design

Rowel Atienza

AI, Computer Vision, Robotics

Franz De Leon

Digital Signal Processing in Communications, Audio Engineering

Rowena Cristina Guevara

Speech, Audio and Communications Signal Processing

Joel Joseph Marciano Jr.

Wireless Communications, RF and Microwave Engineering

Roel Ocampo

Computer Networks

Manuel Ramos Jr.

Control Systems, Nonlinear Control, Robotics, Fuzzy Systems

Marc Caesar Talampas

Instrumentation, Embedded Systems, Environmental Monitoring, Wireless Sensor Networks

Associate Professors

Adonis Emmanuel Tio

Power Systems

Isabel Austria

Computer Networks

Rowaldo Del Mundo

Power Systems, Electricity Markets and Regulation, Energy Planning

Assistant Professors

Neil Irwin Bernardo

Wireless Communications, Information Theory, Signal Processing

Adelson Chua

Microelectronics

Paul Jason Co

RF and Antennas, Wireless Communications

Jaybie De Guzman

Computer Networks

Carl Timothy Tolentino

Audio and Video Signal Processing

Charleston Dale Ambatali

Wireless Communications, RF and Microwave Engineering

Dale Joshua Del Carmen

Digital Signal Processing

Crisron Rudolf Lucas

Digital Signal Processing

Christopher Santos

Microelectronics and Microprocessors

Adrian Vidal

Wireless Communications

Instructors

Alberto De Villa

Power Systems

Ramon Florentino Santos

Luigi Teola

Teaching Associates/Fellows

Bernalyn Decena

Carl Lester Fabian

Peter John Flores

Allan Mesa Jr.

John Cairu Ramirez

Marcus Joseph Reyes

AI, Talking Head Generation, Neural Network Compression

Miguel Aldo Valbuena

Lecturers

Sukarno Ali

Herlan Kester Benitez

Lean Lorenzo Blas

Adrian Bonites

Jeric Brioso

Carlo Elpidio Capiral

Jan Christian Blaise Cruz

Leoniel Dasco

Mark Brian Dastas

Raimarc Dionido

Carl Dizon

Erwin Joshua Encisa

Frederick Angelo Galapon

Russel Gallano

Jethro Limjoco

Rafael Nestor Mantaring

Design for Reliability, Design for Manufacturability

Philip Martinez

Wireless Communications, Antennas, RF Circuits, ICT for Development, Humanitarian Engineering

Aurelia Mechilina

Jan Miro Navarro

Daryl Peralta

Rene Joshua Quinto

Justine Joshua Ramos

Ramon Vann Cleff Raro

5G and beyond, Community Controlled Networks, Open RAN, Microwave Engineering, Radiowave Propagation, LoRa, Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Communications

Prince Arhat Zadkiel Sero

Dwight David Simon

Allen Jason Tan

Katherine Loren Tan

Arriel Ting

Philip Luis Tuason III